blank
   
  Board Information
  Complaint Information
  Compliance Inspection
  Continuing Education
  Criminal Background Info.
Discipline
  Examination Process
  Important News
  FAQs
  Forms
  Guidelines
  Laws and Rules
  License Verification
  Meetings and Agendas
  On-line Renewal
  Policies
  Publications
  Resources
  Student Loan Program
  Technician Registration
  Vaccine Clinics
  Veterinary Licenses
   
  Home Page

 

CE Requirements for Veterinarians:

Veterinarians must report thirty (30) hours of continuing education per renewal. Of the required hours, at least twenty (20) hours must be scientifically related to the practice of veterinary medicine. No more than ten (10) hours may be non-scientific.

CE Requirements for Registered Veterinary Technicians:

Registered Veterinary Technicians must report ten (10) hours of continuing education per renewal. Of the required hours, at least six (6) hours must be scientifically related to the practice of veterinary medicine. No more than four (4) hours may be non-scientific.

Time Frame

The CE obtained in January and February of a renewal year can be utilized for the next renewal cycle as long as it has not been used for the current renewal. (For instance, CE obtained at the OVMA conference in February, 2012 could possibly be used for the renewal cycle in 2014 if the conference was not used for renewal in 2012.)

What meets Continuing Education Requirements?

The Board receives a lot of calls around renewal time regarding what satisfies a scientific requirement, for continuing education hours (CE), how many online courses are acceptable, and what is realtime? Rule 4741-1-11 OAC details the CE requirements for licensees which deems AVMA, OVMA, RACE and university educational opportunities automatically acceptable. Additionally, Board approves the scientific continuing education opportunities and posts the list on the board web site. See the Board's web site for examples of scientific CE.

There is no limit on the number of online CE courses an individual can take for renewal of their license. The scientific courses are medically/clinically related and must be real-time. The non-scientific courses can be anything from office policy development to journal articles and do not have to be real-time. The reference to realtime regarding CE can be confusing. Realtime means that the hour spent on the CE is actually an hour and not a CE event that you can stop midway and come back to hours later. The event is in actual time which means it can be utilized toward your scientific hours. If the event is not realtime, it can only be used for the nonscientific hours.

Reminder: New graduates are exempt from the CE requirement for their first renewal.

 

state home
privacy policy